Cochran v. Thomas
[…] Visciotti, 537 U.S. 19, 24 (2002) (per curiam)." Cullen v. Pinholster, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 131 S.Ct. 1388, 1398 (2011). "A state court's determination that a claim lacks merit precludes federal habeas relief so long as 'fairminded jurists could disagree' on the correctness of the state court's decision." Harrington, 131 S.Ct. at 786 (citing Yarborough v. Alvarado, 541 U.S. 652, 664 (2004)).

B. Cochran's Due Process Claim Regarding § 13A-12-192(b)

Cochran contends that § 13A-12-192(b), Ala. Code 1975, as applied to him, deprives him of his due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment. Doc. No. 1 & 13. That statute provides:

Any person who knowingly possesses any obscene matter that contains a visual depiction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a Class C felony.
§ 13A-12-192(b), Ala. Code 1975.

Cochran's challenge to § 13A-12-192(b) was presented to the trial court, which rejected it, and was pursued on direct appeal after the trial court rejected it.