Cochran v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.) We review the denial of leave to amend for abuse of discretion. (Ibid.) In her briefs on appeal, she has not addressed whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying leave to amend, so she has forfeited that argument. (Brown v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 275, 282.)

3. Cochran's Possession Claim Was Improperly Dismissed.

In the FAC and SAC, Cochran alleged a claim for possession pursuant to Civil Code section 1006, which provides, "Occupancy for any period confers a title sufficient against all except the state and those who have title by prescription, accession, transfer, will, or succession; but the title conferred by occupancy is not a sufficient interest in real property to enable the occupant or the occupant's privies to commence or maintain an action to quiet title, unless the occupancy has ripened into title by prescription." The parties do not dispute the term "occupancy" under this provision requires actual occupancy of a property. (See Hart v. All Persons, etc. (1915) 26 Cal.App. 664, 670-671; see also Redevelopment Agency v.