Cocchiola Paving v. Peterbilt of So. CT
[…] It is therefore appropriate in this instance to consider and rule on the motion on this ground.

The defendant argues that the claims are barred because, pursuant to § 42a-2-725, the warranty agreement provided that the plaintiff would have one year from the accrual of a cause of action arising from the purchase or use of the vehicles to commence legal action. The defendant contends that the one year limitation began to run upon the June 30, 2000 delivery, and that the plaintiff's complaint, filed November 21, 2001, is therefore untimely.

General Statutes § 42a-2-725 (1) provides in relevant part: "Statute of limitations in contracts for sale. (1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year . . .

In count one, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant is liable for breach of express warranty because it delivered defective trucks and because " to date defendant has failed and/or refused to fix the trucks pursuant to plaintiff's demand."