Cocchiola Paving v. Peterbilt of So. CT
[…] II. EXPRESS LANGUAGE OF THE AGREEMENT

The defendant moves to strike counts one and two on the alternative ground that the breach of warranty claims are barred by the express language of the warranty agreement. The defendant argues that because the agreement provides that the plaintiff's exclusive remedy is repair or replacement, the breach of warranty claims fail as a matter of law.

While "the agreement . . . may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to . . . repair and replacement of nonconforming goods"; General Statutes § 42a-2-719 (1); "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title." General Statutes § 42a-2-719 (2).