Cobbs v. Chiapete
[…] Accordingly, Chiapete and Hanson argue that the court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction to decide Cobbs's claim.

D. Analysis and Recommendation

The court agrees with Chiapete and Hanson's assessment and will recommend to Judge Griesbach that this case be dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.

Before being overruled by Denny, Moran held that a criminal defendant could conduct DNA testing of physical evidence in the possession of a government agency at his own expense if, among other things, he showed the evidence met the conditions under Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2). Moran, 2005 WI 115 at ¶ 3. That section states, "At any time after being convicted of a crime . . . a person may make a motion in the court in which he or she was convicted . . . for an order requiring forensic [DNA] testing of evidence to which all of the following apply." Three conditions are then stated, the first of which is: "The evidence is relevant to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2)(a).