Cobb v. Gabriele
[…] In our view, such a finding based on the testimony of Beck and Machado would be sheer speculation and conjecture. Accordingly, the trial court properly granted nonsuit. (See Carson v. Facilities Development, supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 839 [a judgment of nonsuit must not affirmed where plaintiffs proof raises nothing more than speculation, suspicion, or conjecture].)

Cobb asserts that even if the parties did not intend a county-approved road, the evidence showed that permits would have been required to build the access road envisioned by the parties. Citing Civil Code section 3399, she argues that the court erred in failing to reform the agreement to require a proper, count-approved road.

Civil Code section 3399 provides, "When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value."

Under this section, a court of equity may revise a written instrument to make it conform to the real agreement, but it has no power to make a new contract for the parties, no matter whether the mistake is mutual or unilateral. (Lemoge Electric v.