Cobb v. Gabriele
[…] (Warsaw v. Chicago Metallic Ceilings, Inc. (1984) 35 Cal.3d 564, 570 (Warsaw).) "The party claiming such an easement must show use of the property which has been open, notorious, continuous and adverse for an uninterrupted period of five years. [Citations]" (Ibid.; Gilardi v. Hallam (1981) 30 Cal.3d 317, 321-322 ["open and notorious use or possession that is continuous and uninterrupted, hostile to the true owner, and under a claim of title"]; Taormino v. Denny (1970) 1 Cal.3d 679, 686 [same]; see Civ. Code, §1007; Code of Civ. Proc., § 321.)

Civil Code section 1007 provides: "Occupancy for the period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure as sufficient to bar any action for the recovery of the property confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against all, but no possession by any person, firm or corporation no matter how long continued of any land, water, water right, easement, or other property whatsoever dedicated to a public use by a public utility, or dedicated to or owned by the state or any public entity, shall ever ripen into any title, interest or right against the owner thereof."