Coats v. L. A. Police Dep't
[…] Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238 (1983). Because probable cause is an objective inquiry, the arresting officer's "subjective reason for making the arrest" does not matter; a public, warrantless arrest comports with the Fourth Amendment as long as there was probable cause for a reasonable officer to arrest the suspect for some crime, which need not be the actual offense charged or the one articulated by the arresting officers. Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153-54 (2004).

California Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150(a) allows a "peace officer" or other county-designated professional to take into custody "for up to 72 hours" a person who, "as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled." Subsection (b) of that same provision clarifies that the person making the detention "shall not be limited to consideration of the danger of imminent harm."