Coates v. State
[…] Instead, the court has noted that the eight months has been served by the time spent in juvenile detention.

Coates now appeals Judge Jeffery's order on remand, contending that it amounted to an impermissible increase in his sentence. Coates argues that Judge Jeffery should have been required to impose the misdemeanor sentence concurrently with the felony sentence.

Credit for time served is mandatory under Alaska law. AS 12.55.025(c) provides:

(c) Except as provided in (d) and (e) of this section, when a defendant is sentenced to imprisonment, the term of confinement commences on the date of imposition of sentence. A defendant shall receive credit for time spent in custody pending trial, sentencing, or appeal, if the detention was in connection with the offense for which sentence was imposed. A defendant may not receive credit for more than the actual time spent in custody pending trial, sentencing, or appeal. The time during which a defendant is voluntarily absent from official detention after the defendant has been sentenced may not be credited towards service of the sentence.

Under the terms of this statute, a sentencing court has no authority to deprive the defendant of credit for time served. See Ferreira v. State, 602 P.2d 803, 806 (Alaska 1979); Black v. State, 569 P.2d 804, 806 (Alaska 1977); Qualle v.