Coates v. Brazoria Cnty. Tex.
[…] Though the Commissioners Court establishes personnel policy for the County in general, the legislature explicitly vested the Juvenile Board with authority over personnel policies and decisions for juvenile probation officers. See 37 Tex. Admin. Code § 341.3(a) ("The juvenile board shall adopt written personnel policies."); see also id. § 341.2(a)(2) ("The juvenile board shall specify the responsibilities and functions of the juvenile probation department as well as the authority, responsibility, and function of the position of the chief administrative officer."); Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 142.002(a) ("A juvenile board may, with the advice and consent of the commissioners court, employ probation officers and administrative, supervisory, stenographic, and other clerical personnel necessary to provide juvenile probation services according to the standards established by the Texas Juvenile Probation Commission and the local need as determined by the juvenile board."). Indeed, the juvenile probation department has its own manual of policies and procedures, which the County states is established by the Juvenile Board. See Docket Entry Nos. 132-3, Ex.