Coastal Counties Workforce, Inc. v. Lepage
[…] (quoting Blessing , 520 U.S. at 341, 117 S.Ct. 1353 ).

1. Does WIOA create a right for CCWI?

Section 3242(e) provides that "[f]unds shall be made available ... for a local area not later than 30 days after the date the funds are made available to the Governor involved ... or 7 days after the date the local plan for the area is approved, whichever is later." Section 3249(g) provides that "appropriations for any fiscal year for programs and activities funded under this subchapter shall be available for obligation on the basis of a program year" and that "[f]unds received by local areas from States ... during a program year may be expended during that program year and the succeeding program year." The Court concludes that, under Supreme Court and First Circuit caselaw, § 3242(e) and § 3249(g) confer a right on the local areas to the prompt availability of funds on a full program year basis once the approvals of the State and Local Plans are in place and USDOL has allocated the funds to