Coastal Counties Workforce, Inc. v. Lepage
[…] Id. §§ 3162, 3172. A governor may reserve certain percentages of the funds for statewide purposes but then must make allotments to each of the local areas based on statutory funding formulae. Id. §§ 3163, 3173. The funds "shall be available for obligation only on the basis of a program year" running from July 1 to the following June 30. Id. § 3249(g). Funds the states and local areas receive during one program year "may be expended during that program year and the succeeding program year." Id.

The statute requires the "prompt allocation of funds" at each level of administration. Id. § 3242. All funds the Secretary allots to the states "shall be allotted within 45 days after the date of enactment of the Act appropriating the funds." Id. § 3242(c). The funds a governor is required to allot to the local area "shall be made available ... for a local area not later than 30 days after the date the funds are made available" to the governor "or 7 days after the date the local plan for the area is approved, whichever is later."Id. § 3242(e).

C. The Facts

In considering a motion to dismiss, a court is required to "accept as true all the factual allegations in the complaint and construe all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff [ ]." Sanchez v.