Coastal Counties Workforce, Inc. v. Lepage
[…] Thus, there is no indication CCWI has ever failed to comply with any financial, accounting, or any other type of requirement under WIOA or the federal regulations.

To be clear, the state of Maine has the express authority under the regulations to negotiate performance conditions with the local areas. At earlier stages, the statute expressly contemplates negotiation between the Governor and the local areas, but that negotiation occurs when the state adopts a state plan, and when the local areas submit local plans for state approval. See 29 U.S.C. § 3141(b)(B) ("A State may identify in the State plan additional performance accountability indicators"); Id. § 3141(c)(2) ("The local board, the chief elected official, and the Governor shall negotiate and reach agreement on local levels of performance based on the State adjusted levels of performance"); Id. § 3123(b)(17) ("the local plan shall include ... a description of the local levels of performance negotiated with the Governor and chief elected official").