Coastal Counties Workforce, Inc. v. Lepage
[…] (1) Determines who is eligible to receive what Federal assistance;

(2) Has its performance measured in relation to whether objectives of a Federal program were met;

(3) Has responsibility for programmatic decision making;

(4) Is responsible for adherence to applicable Federal program requirements specified in the Federal award; and

(5) In accordance with its agreement, uses the Federal funds to carry out a program for a public purpose specified in authorizing statute, as opposed to providing

goods or services for the benefit of the pass-through entity.

Id. § 200.330(a). Perhaps most importantly, the federal funding regulations specify that "the substance of the relationship is more important than the form of the agreement." Id. § 200.330(c).

In short, the relationship of CCWI to the state of Maine is that of a subrecipient, not a contractor. There is no procurement relationship. CCWI determines which service providers are eligible to receive the federal funds.