Coastal Counties Workforce, Inc. v. Lepage
[…] Id. § 3151(a)–(g); id. § 3152(a), (b). They can then designate which individual providers receive funds, and can deny or terminate eligibility. Id. § 3151(d); id. § 3152(c), (f). There must be an administrative process for service providers to appeal such determinations. Id. § 3151(h)(2)(E); id. § 3152(c)(1).

Fifth and finally, WIOA contains specific requirements that apply to the individual training recipients. For example, trainees "shall be compensated at the same rates ... as trainees or employees who are similarly situated." Id. § 3241(a). WIOA requires that "[e]ach state and local area ... shall establish and maintain a procedure for grievances or complaints ... from participants and other interested or affected parties" which includes an opportunity for a hearing. Id. § 3241(c). The Secretary must make a final determination within 120 days. Id. § 3241(c)(2)(B). The remedies from that process shall be limited:

(A) to suspension or termination of payments under this subchapter;

(B) to prohibition of placement of a participant with an employer that has violated any requirement under this subchapter;

(C) where applicable, to reinstatement of an employee, payment of lost wages and benefits, and reestablishment of other relevant terms, conditions, and privileges of employment; and

(D) where appropriate, to other equitable relief.

Id. § 3241(c)(3). But nothing in that paragraph limiting remedies under § 3241 "shall be construed to prohibit a grievant or complainant from pursuing a remedy authorized under another Federal, State, or local law for a violation of this subchapter." Id. § 3241(c)(4).

For another example, WIOA requires that participants have an expeditious appeal process if a state chooses to test participants for use of controlled substances. Id. § 3241(f).