Coastal Conservation League v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control
[…] See Dove v. Gold Kist, Inc., 314 S.C. 235, 238, 442 S.E.2d 598, 600 (1994) ("A court lacking subject matter jurisdiction, however, has no authority to act regardless of the . . . consent of the litigants."); see also Coon v. Coon, 364 S.C. 563, 566, 614 S.E.2d 616, 617 (2005) ("A judgment of a court without subject matter jurisdiction is void.").

Section 44-1-60(A) also references contested case hearings. It provides that the "[D]epartment decisions involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, license, or other actions of the Department which may give rise to a contested case . . . must be made using the procedures set forth in this section." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-1-60(A). The Court does not view this section as an authorization for contested case proceedings but rather a requirement that the procedures outlined in section 44-1-60 must be used in any matter that could otherwise give rise to a contested case proceeding.