Coastal Conservation League v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-505(3). If an agency or the ALC is not required to make a determination, then the matter is not a contested case proceeding. Here, neither the Department nor this Court is required to make a determination.

1. The Department Was Not Required to Make a Determination.

As a general matter, the Costal Tidelands and Wetlands Act and the BMA require permits for utilization of critical areas along South Carolina's coast. See §§ 48-39-130, -290. There are, however, statutory exceptions. A permit is not required for "research activities of . . . educational institutions . . . provided that such activities cause no material harm to the flora, fauna, physical or aesthetic resources of the area." § 48-39-130(D)(2). Additionally, section 48-39-355 provides the following:

A permit is not required for an activity specifically authorized in this chapter.