Coastal Conservation League v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control
[…] The Court construes this section as addressing who has standing to file a request for a contested case hearing, see Pres. Soc'y of Charleston v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Env't Control, 430 S.C. 200, 208-19, 845 S.E.2d 481, 485-91 (2020), rather than whether a particular matter meets the criteria for a contested case hearing.

The APA also does not require that a contested case hearing be held in this matter. There are two provisions of the APA which could be construed to address this Court's obligation to conduct a hearing on the merits: (1) S.C. Code § 1-23-380 and (2) S.C. Code § 1-23-600. Section 1-23-380 states "[a] party who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review pursuant to this article and Article 1." This plain language of this statute indicates that a party who is aggrieved in a contested case is entitled to judicial review. However, this statute also makes clear that to be entitled to judicial review, a party must have been involved in a "contested case," which is a defined term.