Coastal Conservation League v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control
[…] However, this statute also makes clear that to be entitled to judicial review, a party must have been involved in a "contested case," which is a defined term. Because the statute assumes that a contested case exists, it cannot be construed as a statute that supplies the definitional foundation of a contested case.

Section 1-23-600 states in pertinent part:

An administrative law judge shall preside over all hearings of contested cases as defined in [s]ection 1-23-505 or Article I, Section 22, Constitution of the State of South Carolina, 1895, involving the departments of the executive branch of government as defined in Section 1-30-10 [where the Court] is authorized or permitted by law or regulation to hear and decide these cases . . . .
However, this statute also assumes that the requirements for a contested case have already been satisfied before the requirement to exercise jurisdiction takes effect. Without more, section 1-23-600 does not alone trigger the right to a contested case.