Coastal Chemical Corp. v. United States
[…] 88 F.2d at 76. Again, though in dicta, the court's thought was that patronage refunds constituted income to the patron.

B. The Patronage Dividends Paid by Coastal to Acomex were Includable in Acomex's Gross Income and, Therefore, Coastal was Required to Withhold Income Taxes from the Payment of Those Dividends Under Section 1442.

Section 1442 of the Code, provides that in the case of a foreign corporation subject to United States tax, a tax of 30 percent "shall be deducted and withheld at the source in the same manner and on the same items of income as is provided in Section 1441. Under Section 1441(b), withholding is required with respect to interest, dividends, rent, salaries, and all other types of fixed or determinable annual or periodic gains, profits, or income.