Sunset Coal. v. City of L.A.
[…] Consistent with the text of LAMC section 12.24 and its history, we conclude neither the municipal code nor the city charter requires Archer to obtain a height or area variance from the zoning administrator in conjunction with the conditional use permit.

B. The CEQA Claims

1. Standard of Review

In an action challenging compliance with CEQA, the court reviews the agency's decision for a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5; Cleveland National Forest Foundation v. San Diego Assn. of Governments (2017) 3 Cal.5th 497, 511 (Cleveland National).) "Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence." (§ 21168.5.) We determine de novo whether the agency has employed the correct procedures but review for substantial evidence the factual determinations. (Banning Ranch Conservancy v.