COALITION OF ARIZ./N.M. COUNTIES v. U.S. FISH/WDLF. SERV
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). Under the USFWS regulations implementing this statute, "[e]ach Federal agency shall review its actions at the earliest possible time to determine whether any action may affect listed species or critical habitat." 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a). Federal agencies may conduct such reviews and make such determinations through preparation of a "biological assessment," see 50 C.F.R. § 402.12, or through "informal consultation" with the USFWS, see 50 C.F.R. § 402.13. "Informal consultation is an optional process that includes all discussions, correspondence, etc., between the [USFWS] and the Federal agency . . . designed to assist the Federal agency in determining whether formal consultation or a conference is required." 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(a). "During informal consultation, the [USFWS] may suggest modifications to the action that the Federal agency and any applicant could implement to avoid the likelihood of adverse effects to listed species or critical habitat." 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(b).