COALITION OF ARIZ./N.M. COUNTIES v. U.S. FISH/WDLF. SERV
[…] "During informal consultation, the [USFWS] may suggest modifications to the action that the Federal agency and any applicant could implement to avoid the likelihood of adverse effects to listed species or critical habitat." 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(b).

If the Federal agency determines that an action "may affect listed species or critical habitat," then "formal consultation is required," 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a), unless "as a result of the preparation of a biological assessment under § 402.12 or as a result of informal consultation with the [USFWS] under § 402.13, the Federal agency determines, with the written concurrence of the Director [of the USFWS], that the proposed action is not likely to adversely affect any listed species or critical habitat," 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(b); accord 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(k) and 402.13(a). In cases where there is both a determination of "not likely to adversely affect" and a written concurrence from the USFWS, the consultation process terminates and no further action is necessary.