Coalition Againts Violence v. Carcieri
[…] Section 37-2-9. He also is specifically empowered to "consider and decide matters of public policy with regard to state procurement." Section 37-2-13. Furthermore, the Procurement Act provides that two of the many purposes of said Act are to "[p]rovide for increased public confidence in procedures followed in public procurement . . . [and to] [p]rovide safeguards of the maintenance of a procurement system of quality, integrity and highest ethical standards." Sections 37-2-2(4) and (7). Moreover, it is provided that the Act "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." Section 37-2-2(a).