Coalition Againts Violence v. Carcieri
[…] Pursuant to the "Rules Regulations and General Conditions of Purchases," vendors must register with E-Verify if they have one or more employees. Conversely, vendors who have no employees, including but not limited to Plaintiffs Daniel Weisman and Ann Marie Mumm, do not have to register with the E-Verify program.

II Standard of Review

The UDJA empowers this Court with the "power to declare rights, status and other legal relations." Bradford Associates v. Rhode Island Division of Purchases, 772 A.2d 485, 489 (R.I. 2001) (quoting G.L. § 9-30-1). Declarations by the Superior Court "shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." Id A party may seek such relief if that party's "rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, [or] contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, [or] contract . . . and