Coal River Mountain Watch v. Republic Energy, LLC
[…] The crux of the Citizen Groups' complaint is that Republic's (and/or its predecessor's) mining permit terminated in 2011 and should not have been renewed by WVDEP, and that the permit, despite having been terminated as a matter of law, is invalid. In essence, the Citizen Groups take issue with WVDEP's permitting authority, but have improperly filed this suit against a private operator. 30 U.S.C. § 1270(a)(1) only allows lawsuits "against any other person who is alleged to be in violation of any rule, regulation, order or permit issued pursuant to this subchapter." It argues that this cannot be construed to mean that the Citizen Groups can sue Republic for a violation of the SMCRA (or WVSMCRA) itself. See, Okla. Wildlife Fed'n v. Hodel, 642 F. Supp. 569, 571-572 (N.D. Okla. 1986); see also, Save Our Cumberland Mountains, Inc. v.