Coal River Mountain Watch v. Republic Energy, LLC
[…] See Ohio Valley Envtl. Coalition, Inc. v. Hobet Mining, LLC, 723 F. Supp. 2d 886 (S.D.W.Va. 2010) (Chambers, J.). Finally, they argue that application of primacy jurisdiction is also unwarranted because Congress intended, through enactment of SMCRA, that citizen suits proceed without regard to pending administrative proceedings.

Action Barred Under SMCRA

The civil action pending before this Court is clearly a lawsuit brought by the Citizen Groups against Republic, a private operator, for mining under a permit issued in violation of SMCRA. 30 U.S.C. § 1270 provides:

(a) Civil action to compel compliance with this chapter
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action on his own behalf to compel compliance with this chapter--
(1) against the United States or any other governmental instrumentality or agency to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution which is alleged to be in violation of the provisions of this chapter or of any rule, regulation, order or permit issued pursuant thereto, or against any other person who is alleged to be in violation of any rule, regulation, order or permit issued pursuant to this subchapter; or
(2) against the Secretary or the appropriate State regulatory authority to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary or the appropriate State regulatory authority to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary with the Secretary or with the appropriate State regulatory authority.

(b) Limitation on bringing of action
No action may be commenced--
(1) under subsection (a)(1) of this section--
(A) prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice in writing of the violation (i) to the Secretary, (ii) to the State in which the violation occurs, and (iii) to any alleged violator

(c)(2) In such action under this section, the Secretary, or the State regulatory authority, if not a party, may intervene as a matter of right.
(bold in original) (italics supplied). The parties herein do not dispute the factual allegations that concern Republic's surface mining permit.