Coal River Mountain Watch v. Republic Energy, LLC
[…] Abstention is therefore appropriate under either Younger or Burford because West Virginia's regulatory framework commits permitting decisions, and challenges to those decisions, to the expertise of WVDEP and the West Virginia Surface Mine Board.

At the time Republic filed its motion to dismiss, there was an ongoing administrative proceeding before the West Virginia Surface Mine Board, when WVDEP renewed Republic's mining permit on January 10, 2019. Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 22-3-17(e), "[a]ny person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected by any order of the director or the surface mine board may file an appeal . . . within thirty days after receipt of the order." The parties have indicated that no appeal has been filed. Therefore, the January 10, 2019 renewal is final, and the parties concede that there is no longer an ongoing pending state administrative proceeding.