Coal. for Nevada's Future v. Rip Commerce Tax, Inc.
[…] Truesdell, 83 Nev. 13, 20, 422 P.2d 237, 242 (1967) (explaining that the Legislature's power is "to frame and enact laws, and to amend or repeal them"). Therefore, we conclude that the referendum is valid.

The petition's description of effect is inadequate

Although the referendum is valid as written, its description of effect is not. Under NRS 295.009(1)(b), "[e]ach petition for initiative or referendum must: . . . [s]et forth, in not more than 200 words, a description of the effect of the initiative or referendum if the initiative or referendum is approved by the voters. The description must appear on each signature page of the petition."

A description of effect is intended to "facilitate the people's right to meaningfully engage in the initiative process" by "prevent[ing] voter confusion and promot[ing] informed decisions." Beers, 122 Nev. at 939-40, 142 P.3d at 345 (internal quotations omitted).