Coal. for Nevada's Future v. Rip Commerce Tax, Inc.
[…] Finally, SB 483 invokes the basic legislative power to impose taxes. By seeking approval or repeal of that statute, the referendum is likewise legislative and does not violate any prohibition against the direct legislation of administrative matters. Nev. Const. art. 10, §1 ("The Legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property . . . ."); Nevadans for the Prot. of Prop. Rights, Inc. v.