Coal. for Nevada's Future v. Rip Commerce Tax, Inc.
[…] NRS 295.015(2). While we recognize that the description of effect is constrained to only 200 words, it is imperative that signers understand the effects and ramifications of their signature and later vote. Therefore, to facilitate the people's right of direct legislation, the district court on remand must clarify the description of effect by taking into account the material consequences of the referendum, including that the disapproval of the tax will unbalance the state budget prepared pursuant to Article 9, Section 2(1). See NRS 295.061(3) ("If a description of the effect of an initiative or referendum . . . is challenged successfully . . . and such description is amended in compliance with the order of the court, the amended description may not be challenged."). Accordingly, we

ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED IN PART AND REVERSED IN PART AND REMAND this matter to the district court for proceedings consistent with this order.