Coal. for Indep. Tech. Research v. Abbott
[…] (Mot. Dismiss, Dkt. 21, at 9). However, as Plaintiff notes, the Fifth Circuit recently held in a similar case that the members of the UNT Board of Regents “ha[d] the required ‘scintilla of enforcement' due to their governing authority over UNT.” Jackson v. Wright, 82 F.4th 362, 367 (5th Cir. 2023). Here, as in Jackson, the members of the UNT Board of Regents “have direct governing authority over the UNT official[] that [is] allegedly continuing to violate [Plaintiff's] First Amendment rights.” Id. at 368. Section 105.051 of the Texas Education Code provides that “[t]he organization, control, and management of the University of North Texas System and each component institution of the system is vested in a board of nine regents.” (Compl., Dkt. 1, at 6-7 (citing Tex. Educ. Code § 105.051 (2023)). Further, the UNT Board of Regents Rules provide that “[t]he Chancellor reports to and is responsible to the Board.” (Resp., Dkt. 29, at 3 (citing UNT Sys. Bd. Of Regents Rules, Rule 04.101 (2007)).