Coady v. State
[…] Abeokuto, 391 Md. at 353.

Merger may also be appropriate when a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses based on the same conduct. See Morris v. State, 192 Md. App. 1, 39 (2010) (noting unconstitutionality of multiple punishments for same conduct unless intended by the legislature). In conducting a merger analysis, we first determine whether the two offenses arose out of the same conduct, and, if so, then we examine whether the General Assembly intended multiple punishments. Wiredu v. State, 222 Md. App. 212, 220 (2015).

Criminal Law Article §3-601(d)(1)(i) proscribes second-degree child abuse: "A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause abuse to the minor." The crime of first-degree child abuse resulting in death has the same elements, but adds the additional requirement that the abuse cause the death of the child. CL §3-601(b).