Coady v. State
[…] In Fisher v. State, 367 Md. 218 (2001), the Court of Appeals considered a case in which a child died as a result of abuse. The defendants were convicted of second-degree murder and child abuse. Id. at 226.

The Fisher Court recognized that the General Assembly, in enacting the predecessor statute to CL§3-601(e), expressly intended to overrule the holdings in Nightingale v. State, 312 Md. 699 (1988), and White v. State, 318 Md. 740 (1990), which had applied the rule of lenity to merge multiple sentences imposed in child abuse cases. 367 Md. at 242. Section 3-601(e) now provides that a sentence for a child abuse crime "may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section."