Coady v. State
[…] Applying the foregoing to the facts of this matter, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in permitting the autopsy photos into evidence. The photos were probative as to whether Darrow died as the result of abuse or some underlying medical issues related to his premature birth. Coady was charged with, among other things, first-degree child abuse resulting in death, and one of the elements of the crime is, of course, "abuse," defined by Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), § 3-601(a)(2) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"), as "physical injury sustained by a minor as a result of cruel or inhumane treatment or as a result of a malicious act under circumstances that indicate that the minor's health or welfare is harmed or threatened by the treatment or act." The autopsy photographs helped Vicenti explain Darrow's injuries, and aided the jury's determination of whether there had been "cruel or inhumane treatment" or a "malicious act" under the circumstances presented.