Coachella Valley Collection Serv. v. Raskov
[…] But regardless of whether SBE represented Raskov solely in his fiduciary capacity as trustee or in his individual capacity, there was substantial evidence establishing that he was personally liable for SBE's legal fees pursuant to the retainer agreement.

Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to the Probate Code.

Where a trustee contracts in his or her capacity as trustee, section 18000 precludes holding the trustee personally liable on a contract unless expressly provided for in the contract. Section 18000, subdivision (a) states: "(a) Unless otherwise provided in the contract or in this chapter, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee's fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the trust unless the trustee fails to reveal the trustee's representative capacity or identify the trust in the contract." (Italics added.)