Coach, Inc. v. Bros. Gas & Mart, Inc.
[…] III. ANALYSIS

An entry of default admits Defendants' liability, but "the amount of damages must be proven." Antoine v. Atlas Turner, Inc., 66 F.3d 105, 110 (6th Cir. 1995) (citation omitted). The entries of default against Defendants thus establishes their liability for the trademark, trade dress, copyright, and state-law claims alleged in the Complaint. Plaintiffs now seek $2,000,000 in statutory damages, as well as attorney's fees and $220.08 in investigative costs.

A. Statutory Damages

Plaintiffs seek statutory damages pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1117(c), which provides that "the plaintiff may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered by the trial court, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits . . ., an award of statutory damages . . . ." The statute provides that a plaintiff seeking statutory damages in a trademark infringement case may be awarded "not less than $1,000 or more than $200,000 per counterfeit mark per type of goods or services sold, offered for sale, or distributed, as the court considers just . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1117(c)(1). Where the use of the counterfeit mark was willful, a plaintiff may receive "not more than $2,000,000 per counterfeit mark per type of goods or services sold, offered for sale, or distributed, as the court considers just." 15 U.S.C. § 1117(c)(2).

The Perez declaration states that "approximately 20 counterfeit 'Coach' items were observed and seized from Defendants' store." (Perez Decl. ¶ 15.) Ms. Perez further states that the products infringed ten different Coach trademarks, and one Coach copyright.