Coach, Inc. v. Bros. Gas & Mart, Inc.
[…] Defendants have simply failed to plead at all, apparently due to attorney Stidham's incomplete CM/ECF registration, and failure to contact the Court or any attorney in his office to arrange an alternate means for electronic filing.

The remaining relief requested by Attorney Stidham at the December 6, 2012 hearing will be denied for the reasons stated above.

C. Attorney's Fees and Costs

Plaintiffs seek attorney's fees for Defendants' trademark infringement, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1117, or for Defendants' copyright infringement under 17 U.S.C. § 505 (providing that "the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party[,]" and allowing "a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs."). Where a defendant willfully infringes copyrights and trademarks, an award of attorney's fees is appropriate. See Microsoft Corp. v. Compusource Distributors, Inc., 115 F. Supp. 2d 800, 812 (E.D. Mich. 2000).