Cnty. v. Blandin
[…] In the alternative, Blandin argues that the court erred in denying a post-judgment motion in which she asserted that she had taken the steps necessary to trigger the need for a jury trial. I affirm the judgment and order of the court.

¶2 The County issued Blandin a citation for a violation of Dodge County Ordinance § 7.01 (Aug. 9, 2021), which adopts Wis.Stat. § 346.13(1), for making an unsafe lane deviation. The County alleged that she veered into a semi-truck and trailer while moving from one lane to another on a highway with two lanes traveling in the same direction.

Wisconsin Stat. § 346.13(1) provides that "the operator of a vehicle shall drive as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not deviate from the traffic lane in which the operator is driving without first ascertaining that such movement can be made with safety to other vehicles approaching from the rear." Blandin does not argue that the circuit court improperly construed the meaning of the phrase "with safety to other vehicles approaching from the rear."