Cnty. v. Blandin
[…] Johnson v. Merta, 95 Wis.2d 141, 151, 289 N.W.2d 813 (1980). Applying these standards, I conclude that there was adequate evidence from which the court could determine that the County met its burden of proof.

As noted, Blandin filed a post-judgment motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict under Wis.Stat. § 805.14(5)(b), even though her argument was in substance a motion for reconsideration under Wis.Stat. § 805.17(3). See K & S Tool & Die Corp. v. Perfection Mach. Sales, Inc., 2007 WI 70, ¶29, 301 Wis.2d 109, 732 N.W.2d 792 ("Appellate courts overturn only a clearly erroneous denial of a motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence."); see also § 805.14(1) ("No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party."). Regarding a motion to reconsider a circuit court's rulings after a trial to the court, "[f]indings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses." Sec. 805.17(2).