Cnty. v. Blandin
[…] A motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict does not challenge the sufficiency of evidence to support the verdict but instead "'admits for purposes of the motion that the findings of the verdict are true, but asserts that judgment should be granted [to] the moving party on grounds other than those decided by the jury.'" Fricano v. Bank of Am. NA, 2016 WI.App. 11, ¶19, 366 Wis.2d 748, 875 N.W.2d 143 (quoted source omitted); see also Wis. Stat. § 805.14(5)(b). In contrast, Blandin's motion essentially asked the court to reconsider specific findings and conclusions it reached at trial. See Wis. Stat. § 805.17(3) (When a motion to reconsider is filed, "the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly."). The fact that Blandin's post-judgment motion substantively amounted to a motion to reconsider is significant here because § 805.17(3) extends the deadline to appeal until after the circuit court rules on a motion to reconsider. See Salzman v. DNR, 168 Wis.2d 523, 528, 484 N.W.2d 337 (Ct.