Cnty. of Ventura v. Kent
[…] (42 U.S.C. § 1396a(b).) In fact, the reasonableness requirement is built into the Welfare and Institutions Code: an FQHC's reimbursement rate "shall be evaluated in accordance with Medicare reasonable cost principles." (§ 14132.100, subds. (e)(1), (i)(2)(B)(ii).)

The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) determine what costs are "allowable" or reasonable. With regard to "allowable costs," federal law provides that "limits on payments may be set by [CMS], on the basis of costs estimated to be reasonable for the provision of such services." (42 C.F.R. § 405.2468(e).) CMS may establish "[t]ests of reasonableness" with respect to costs, which include, but are not limited to, screening guidelines and payment limits. (42 C.F.R. § 405.2468(c).) And "[c]osts in excess of amounts established by the guidelines are not included unless [the clinic or center] provides reasonable justification." (42 C.F.R. § 405.2468(d).)

In determining whether an FQHC's costs are reasonable, the Department's auditors may employ a screening guideline referred to as a "productivity standard." (§ 14132.100, subds.