Cnty. of Ventura v. Kent
[…] With regard to "allowable costs," federal law provides that "limits on payments may be set by [CMS], on the basis of costs estimated to be reasonable for the provision of such services." (42 C.F.R. § 405.2468(e).) CMS may establish "[t]ests of reasonableness" with respect to costs, which include, but are not limited to, screening guidelines and payment limits. (42 C.F.R. § 405.2468(c).) And "[c]osts in excess of amounts established by the guidelines are not included unless [the clinic or center] provides reasonable justification." (42 C.F.R. § 405.2468(d).)

In determining whether an FQHC's costs are reasonable, the Department's auditors may employ a screening guideline referred to as a "productivity standard." (§ 14132.100, subds. (e)(1), (i)(1)(C) & (i)(3)(D) ["The department may adopt any further and additional methods of setting reimbursement rates for newly qualified FQHCs . . . as are consistent with Section 1396a(bb)(4) of Title 42 of the United States Code," which permits "other tests of reasonableness"].)