Cnty. of Ventura v. Kent
[…] Therefore, during a prospective rate-setting audit, the Department may adjust the denominator to prevent an FQHC from receiving a windfall as its productivity increases.

Also, only substantiated costs are allowable. Thus, all Medicare providers must "maintain sufficient financial records and statistical data for proper determination of costs payable under the program." (42 C.F.R. § 413.20(a).) And, in order to receive reimbursement for claimed costs, Medicare providers must substantiate those costs by providing adequate cost data records. (42 C.F.R. § 413.24(a).) To be "adequate," cost data must be capable of being audited. (42 C.F.R. § 413.24(c).) Adequate cost data and information "is a reasonable expectation on the part of any agency paying for services on a cost-reimbursement basis." (42 C.F.R. § 413.24(c).)

C. Procedure