Cnty. of Ventura v. Kent
[…] (California Mfrs. Assn. v. Public Utilities Com. (1979) 24 Cal.3d 836, 844 [statutory interpretation rendering words void or surplusage is "to be avoided"].)

2. Underground regulation

A regulation is defined as "every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application . . . by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure." (Gov. Code, § 11342.600.) Government Code section 11340.5, subdivision (a), provides that "No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in [Government Code] Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter."