Cnty. of Santa Barbara v. Smith
[…] (Scripps Health v. Marin (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 324, 333.) The grant of injunctive relief rests in the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of clear abuse of discretion. (San Diego Union v. City Council (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 947, 952.) As in any substantial evidence case, we resolve all factual conflicts and questions of credibility in favor of the prevailing party, and draw all reasonable inferences in support of the judgment. (City of San Jose v. Garbett (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 526, 538.)

Section 527.8, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: "Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out, or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction on behalf of the employee . . . ."
--------

Appellant argues that the threats were not clear, explicit, and unequivocal. Section 527.8, subdivision (b)(2) provides that a " 'Credible threat of violence' is a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, . . . and that serves no legitimate purpose." Imminent lawless action is not required. (See Huntingdon Life Sciences, Inc. v. Stop Huntingdon Animal Cruelty USA, Inc.