Cnty. of Riverside v. Freedom Won LLC
[…] (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 8, 2016) text of Prop. 64, § 2, subd. (e), p. 179, italics added.) According to appellants, these prefatory remarks require local governments to obtain voter approval of cannabis-related bans.

The problem with appellants' argument is the prefatory remarks, or any language requiring voter approval of local bans, does not appear in the relevant statute Proposition 64 enacted (and Sen. Bill No. 94 later amended)—the "Medicinal and Adult-Use Cannabis Regulation and Safety Act" (the Act). (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 26000 et seq.; unlabeled statutory citations refer to this code.) Section 26000 says the Act's purpose is "to establish a comprehensive system to control and regulate the cultivation, distribution, transport, storage, manufacturing, processing, and sale of both of the following: [¶] (1) Medicinal cannabis and medicinal cannabis products for patients with valid physician's recommendations [and] [¶] (2) Adult-use cannabis and adult-use cannabis products for adults 21 years of age and over." (§ 26000, subds. (a)-(b).)