Cnty. of Riverside v. Freedom Won LLC
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 26000 et seq.; unlabeled statutory citations refer to this code.) Section 26000 says the Act's purpose is "to establish a comprehensive system to control and regulate the cultivation, distribution, transport, storage, manufacturing, processing, and sale of both of the following: [¶] (1) Medicinal cannabis and medicinal cannabis products for patients with valid physician's recommendations [and] [¶] (2) Adult-use cannabis and adult-use cannabis products for adults 21 years of age and over." (§ 26000, subds. (a)-(b).) Section 26200 says the Act "shall not be interpreted to supersede or limit the authority of a local jurisdiction to adopt and enforce local ordinances to regulate businesses licensed under this division, including, but not limited to, local zoning and land use requirements, business license requirements, and requirements related to reducing exposure to secondhand smoke, or to completely prohibit the establishment or operation of one or more types of businesses licensed under this division within the local jurisdiction." (§ 26200, subd. (a), italics added.) That provision plainly gives Riverside the authority to enact an ordinance like RCO No. 348.4862 completely banning cannabis dispensaries, medical or otherwise.