Cnty. of Mohave v. United States Bureau of Reclamation
[…] Plaintiffs therefore only need to show that an important question exists about whether an action has the possibility of having a significant effect. See Substantial, Black's Law Dictionary (11 ed. 2019) (defining “substantial” in part as “[i]mportant, essential, and material; of real worth and importance <a substantial right>”); May, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining “may” in part as “[t]o be a possibility <we may win on appeal>”).

Whether an action may “significantly affect” the environment requires consideration of “context” and “intensity.” 40 C.F.R § 1508.27(a)-(b). Context “means that the significance of an action must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality.” Id. § 1508.27(a). Intensity “refers to the severity of impact.” Id. § 1508.27(b). Officials should consider ten factors when evaluating intensity. Id. These ten factors include the four identified by Plaintiffs. See id.