Cnty. of Mohave v. United States Bureau of Reclamation
[…] See Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 538 F.3d at 1185.

iii. Highly Controversial

Plaintiffs argue that Reclamation failed to consider the intensity factor of “[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial.” (Doc. 63 at. 20-25.) Reclamation argues that the Water Transfer is not “highly controversial” as applied under the regulation. (Doc. 65 at 29.)

Under 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(4), an agency should consider “[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial.” “Controversial” refers to disputes over “the environmental consequences of the proposed action and does not refer to the existence of opposition to a proposed action.” 43 C.F.R. § 46.30; see also Wild Wilderness v.