Cnty. of Mohave v. United States Bureau of Reclamation
[…] (Id. at 17.)

Reclamation argues that Ninth Circuit law explains “EAs are usually highly specific to the project and the locale, thus creating no binding precedent.” (Doc. 65 at 24 (quoting In Def. of Animals, Dreamcatcher Wild Horse & Burro Sanctuary v. U.S. Dep 't of Interior, 751 F.3d 1054, 1072 (9th Cir. 2014)).) Reclamation contends that “to have precedential effect under § 1508.27, the proposed action must ‘create binding precedent.'” (Id.)

Under 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(6), an agency should consider “[t]he degree to which the action may establish a precedent for future actions with significant effects or represents a decision in principle about a future consideration.” Id. § 1508.27(b)(6). “If approval of a single action will establish a precedent for other actions which may cumulatively have a negative impact on the environment, an EIS may be required.” Anderson v. Evans, 371 F.3d 475, 493 (9th Cir. 2004).