Cnty. of Mohave v. United States Bureau of Reclamation
[…] Accordingly, the Court denies Plaintiffs' Motion to Supplement the Administrative Record (Doc. 62).

C. Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment

1. Parties' Arguments

Plaintiffs argue that Reclamation acted arbitrarily and capriciously by relying on an inadequate EA and failing to prepare an EIS. (Doc. 63 at 14.) Plaintiffs contend that Reclamation failed to properly consider the “significance” of the project, citing to four factors under 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b) (2019). (Doc. 63 at 15-16.) Plaintiffs specifically argue Reclamation improperly analyzed the following: (1) “the degree to which the action may establish a precedent for future actions with significant effects or represents a decision in principle about a future consideration”; (2) “whether the action is related to other actions with individual insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts”; (3) “degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial”; and (4) “the degree to which the possible effects on the human