Cnty. of Mohave v. United States Bureau of Reclamation
[…] (Doc. 63 at 25.) Plaintiffs cite to the general statement from a document in the administrative record that provides the Colorado River system is “experiencing long-term drought, exacerbated by climate change. Conditions continued to worsen in 2021.” (Doc. 63 at 24 (citing AR Doc. 71 at 6055).) Reclamation argues that there are no uncertainties of the Water Transfer. (Doc. 65 at 30.) Reclamation also argues that it considered the mitigation and avoidance strategies in the EA. (Id. at 31.)

Under 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(5), Reclamation should consider “[t]he degree to which the possible effects on the human environment are highly uncertain or involve unique or unknown risks.” Id. Section 1508.27(b)(5) does not “anticipate the need for an EIS anytime there is some uncertainty, but only if the effects of the project are ‘highly' uncertain.” Am. Wild Horse Campaign v Bernhardt, 963 F.3d 1001, 1008 (9th Cir. 2020) (quoting Ctr. for Biological Diversity v.