Cnty. of Maricopa v. Office Depot Inc.
[…] (Id. at 3.)

As an initial matter, both parties agree the Administration Agreement is a contract for services to which general contract law, not the UCC, applies. As such, the UCC notice provision, UCC § 2-607 (adopted without change in California at Cal. Com. Code § 2607), does not apply to Maricopa County's claim for breach of the Administration Agreement.

The Court rejects Office Depot's argument that Maricopa County was nevertheless required by Cal. Com. Code § 2607 to provide notice of the breach of the CCSF contract. The relevant language of that statute provides: "The buyer must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Cal. Com. Code § 2607(3)(A) (emphasis added). Maricopa County was not the "buyer" in the contract between CCSF and Office Depot, so the plain language of the statute suggests Maricopa County didn't have any notification duties.