County of Los Angeles v. Lexington National Insurance Corporation
[…] According to the declaration of John Mayer, counsel for Lexington and in-house counsel for PBB, in the "chaos" of its move and "significant staffing changes in [the same] time period," PBB's system failed to register notification (of Cartwright's custody in Orange County with a hold for the Los Angeles County case) until after May 11, 2018. Lexington claimed that due to all the confusion, no motion was filed with the Los Angeles criminal case "prior to the expiration of time," or before notice of entry of the summary judgment was entered in June 2018.

Section 1305.6 permits, "[u]pon a showing of good cause, a motion [to vacate, under section 1305, subd. (c)(3)] may be filed within 20 days from the mailing of the notice of entry of judgment under Section 1306." (§ 1305.6, subd. (b).)

The County urged the trial court to deny Lexington's motion to vacate.