Cnty. of La Salle v. Weber
[…] App.—Austin 2007, no pet.).

Here, the County broadly contends that it "believes that [the Department's] formal rules support its interpretation [that the statute is nondiscretionary with respect to eligibility]," but that "if those rules instead are held to contradict the statute," then the trial court has jurisdiction to make that determination under section 2001.038 of the Government Code. The County, however, does not specify which rule that it contends is invalid or inapplicable, and its challenge appears to be an argument correlative to its ultra vires claims. See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.038(a) (plaintiff must allege that "rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff"). In any event, we have not held, impliedly or expressly, that any of the Department's rules conflict with the statute.