Cnty. of La Salle v. Weber
[…] Liberally construing the County's pleadings, we discern that the County has presented two theories of ultra vires conduct by Department officials. First, the County claims that officials acted ultra vires by approving grants without first determining whether each applicant county was in fact eligible to receive a grant because it was "affected by increased oil and gas production." In its live pleadings, the County asserts that section 256.103 of the statute expressly restricts the availability of funds to those counties "located in areas of the state affected by increased oil and gas production," Tex. Transp. Code § 256.103(a), and similarly, that the Department's own rules require that an applicant county "be entirely or partially in an area affected by increased oil and gas production," 43 Tex. Admin.