Cnty. of La Salle v. Weber
[…] The State Defendants suggest, and we agree, that nothing in the plain language of section 256.103, or the TIF statute as a whole, strictly limits grant eligibility to those counties that are experiencing actual increased oil and gas production within their own boundaries. As previously discussed, section 256.103 of the TIF statute requires the Department "to make grants to counties for transportation infrastructure projects located in areas of the state affected by increased oil and gas production." Id. § 256.103. Similarly, Rule 15.182 of the Department's rules provides that "a county must be entirely or partially in an area affected by increased oil and gas production" to be eligible for a grant.