Cnty. of Albemarle v. Camirand
[…] In no case shall the appeal be taken after the lapse of six months from the date of the decision. The appeal shall be filed with the circuit court for the county. No appeal shall be allowed unless the amount disallowed exceeds $10. The disallowance may be appealed by serving written notice on the clerk of the governing body and executing a bond to the county, with sufficient surety to be approved by the clerk of the governing body, with condition for the faithful prosecution of such appeal, and the payment of all costs imposed on the appellant by the court.
Code § 15.2–1246 (2010) (emphasis added).

An amendment to this statute took effect on July 1, 2010, replacing “executing a bond to the county ... to the clerk of the governing body” with “executing a cash or surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit to the county in the amount of $250.” See 2010 Acts ch. 668. No party contends that this revision has any effect on the outcome of the present appeal. As it does not modify the requirement for written notice, the amendment does not alter today's analysis.

Each of the Retirees filed a document entitled “Appeal Bond.”