Cnty. Council v. Zimmer Dev. Co.
[…] State, 394 Md. 519, 535 (2006) ("[W]here an order involves an interpretation and application of Maryland constitutional, statutory or case law, our Court must determine whether the trial court's conclusions are 'legally correct' under a de novo standard of review."). Consequently, we shall review the denial of appellants' motion to quash and for protective order de novo.

DISCUSSION

I. Appealability

Before turning to the merits, we must first address the issue of appealability. Section 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article defines when a party has the right to appeal an order from a circuit court. It provides: "a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil . . . case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-301 (West 2011).