Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty. v. Zimmer Dev. Co.
[…] LU § 20–503.

Despite excluding the Planning Board from making final determinations as to the issuance of building permits, the RDA does not specify which agency has original jurisdiction over building permits or other elements of a process to raise zoning questions. LU § 20–513 grants to the District Council broad authority to impose and implement building codes, in part through permitting. The District Council is not limited expressly in its delegation or retention of the original jurisdiction to make these decisions.

See LU § 20–513(g) (“A building code adopted under this section shall be enforced by the officers designated in the county charter or county code.”).