Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty. v. Zimmer Dev. Co.
[…] Furthermore, the District Council does not maintain to the contrary.

The subsequent CDP and SDP steps required were to ensure that the development proposed for the Edwards Property addressed the planning implementation goals required for the specific comprehensive design zone involved. The CDP and SDP steps are designed as an increasingly more rigorous path to flesh-out the details and specifics of the proposed development. See PGCC §§ 27–518, 27–521, 27–527, 27–528.

LU § 22–214 authorizes conditional rezoning by the District Council. LU § 22–214(c) allows the applicant for rezoning “90 days from the date of approval to accept or reject the land use classification conditionally approved. If the applicant expressly rejects the amendment as conditionally approved within the 90–day period, the zoning classification shall revert to its prior status.” The plain language of the statute indicates that the rezoning is complete upon the initial rezoning, but may revert potentially to the prior classification upon untimely action by the applicant to accept or rejection of the conditions.