Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty. v. Zimmer Dev. Co.
[…] Senate Bill 901 was introduced and enacted in 2011. 2011 Md. Laws ch. 90. In 1990, the earliest year for which relevant Prince George's County legislative history materials are available readily, County Bill 84 of that year amended portions of the PGCC relating to Detailed Site Plans and CDPs and SDPs as distinct processes.

D. Enforcement of Conditional Zoning

As noted earlier, the RDA has authorized since 1968 Prince George's County to engage in conditional rezoning. See Art. 28, § 8–104(e)(1) (re-codified as LU § 22–214).

The RDA provides also for the District Council to “adopt local laws necessary to provide adequate notice, public hearings, and enforcement procedures for the implementation [of such authority.]” LU § 22–214. Although the RDA provides expressly for the District Council to adopt the local laws to implement conditional zoning, it is silent regarding the District Council's authority to review the actions of an agency to which is delegated execution of the enforcement procedures the Council creates. See LU § 22–214.

LU § 22–214(a) provides:
In general.—In approving any zoning map amendment, the district council may consider and adopt any reasonable requirements, safeguards, and conditions that:


(1) may be necessary to protect the surrounding properties from adverse effects that might accrue from the zoning map amendment; or
(2) would further enhance the coordinated, harmonious, and systematic development of the regional district.

Conditional zoning, when used to impose requirements related to design, layout, siting, appearance, and landscaping (as opposed to the uses of the land) is related closely to planning.