Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty. v. Zimmer Dev. Co.
[…] 1. the administration of subdivision regulations;
2. the preparation and adoption of recommendations to the district council with respect to zoning map amendments; and
3. the assignment of street names and house numbers in the regional district; and
(ii) mandatory referrals made in accordance with Subtitle 3, Part I of this title by the County Board of Education, a municipal corporation or special taxing district, or a publically owned or privately owned public utility.

The provision of “including” makes clear that the list was not exhaustive. The prior codification, Art. 28, § 7–111(a), stated that “[t]he local functions exclusively within the jurisdiction of the respective planning boards include, but are not limited to,” the same functions. (emphasis added).

These functions may include any local matter related to planning, zoning, subdivision, or assignment of street names and house numbers. See LU § 20–202(a).