Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty. v. Zimmer Dev. Co.
[…] An area master plan or a functional master plan that lies entirely within one county may be adopted by the affirmative votes of three commissioners from that county's planning board. LU § 21–203(a)(2).

We perceive also that the RDA seeks to foster a degree of independence in and immunize, to some extent, the Commission from undue grass roots and hierarchical political influence. The RDA directs that commissioners must be individuals of “ability” and “experience.”

LU § 15–102(b). Of the five commissioners from each county, no more than three may be members of the same political party, LU § 15–102(c)(1), and if a commissioner is appointed to fill an unexpired term, he or she must be a member of the same political party as the vacating commissioner. LU § 15–102(d)(5). Finally, “[a] commissioner may not be selected as representing or supporting any special interest.”

The RDA does not describe for what specific markers of ability and experience the county governments are to look during the selection process. Nevertheless, the provision demonstrates the intent of the Legislature with regard to achieving the relatively apolitical nature of the Commission.