Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty. v. Zimmer Dev. Co.
[…] See 1959 Md. Laws ch. 780.

The RDA is the essential source of the delegation by the State of zoning authority to Prince George's County for the areas of Prince George's County within the Regional District.

,

In supplementation of the RDA, the Express Powers Act, codified previously in the Maryland Code as Article 25A, but now found in Title 10 of the Local Government Article, confirms Prince George's County's zoning and planning authority as a charter county delineated in Division I of the Land Use Article. Maryland Code (2013), Local Government Article, § 10–324(a) (“LG”) states: “[a charter] county may enact local laws relating to zoning and planning to protect and promote public safety, health, morals, and welfare....” LG § 10–324(c) makes clear, however, that the section does not “grant to [a charter] county powers in any substantive area not otherwise granted to the county by other public general law or public local law....” Further, LG § 10–206(b) prevents charter counties from exercising their powers when such powers are preempted or in conflict with a public general law. Thus, we concern ourselves in the present case with the RDA and the County Code.


In Prince George's County v.