Cty. Council of Prince George's Cnty. v. Wal-Mart Real Estate Bus. Trust
[…] Rather, Zimmer made clear that "LU § 25-210 does not prescribe . . . the standard of review by which the District Council considers decisions of the Planning Board (nor did Art. 28, § 8-129) regarding [DSPs]." Id. at 562. The Court further noted that "the RDA does not refer (either as contained in the Land Use Article or Article 28) to Planning Board determinations regarding [DSPs] as 'recommendations,' but they are labeled 'final decisions' by LU § 25-210(a)." Id. at 562 n.74.

The RDA delegates to the Planning Board the power to exercise jurisdiction over certain land use functions, including planning, LU § 20-202(a)(ii)(1), and the District Council "may revoke a delegation of site plan approval authority to the [Planning Board] only for the purpose of delegating approval authority over [DSPs] to the governing body of a municipal corporation in the regional district," LU § 25-210(e). It cannot confer that authority unto itself. See Zimmer, 444 Md. at 570 ("The District Council may not arrogate to itself original jurisdiction where the RDA places that responsibility elsewhere.").