Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty. v. Barnabas Rd. Assocs., LLC
[…] Finally, in a judicial review proceeding, the issue before an appellate court "is not whether the circuit . . . court erred, but rather whether the administrative agency erred." Bayly Crossing, LLC v. Consumer Protection Division, 417 Md. 128, 136 (2010) (citations, internal quotation marks, and brackets omitted). For that reason, we "look through" the circuit court's decision in order to "evaluate the decision of the agency" itself. People's Counsel for Baltimore County v. Loyola College, 406 Md. 54, 66 (2008).

Land Use Article § 22-407 authorizes judicial review of land use decisions by the District Council. Subsection (e) of the statute states that:

The court may:
(1) affirm the decision of the district council;
(2) remand the case for further proceedings; or
(3) reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the district council's action is:
(i) unconstitutional;
(ii) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the district council;
(iii) made on unlawful procedure;
(iv) affected by other error of law;
(v) unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(vi) arbitrary or capricious.

In quasi-judicial proceedings, administrative agencies typically perform three functions: (1) making findings of fact; (2) identifying and interpreting the relevant legal standards; and (3) applying the law to the facts.