Cnty. Comm'rs of Caroline Cnty. v. Trice
[…] A. The County Has No Immediate Right To Appeal Under the Collateral Order Doctrine.

An order of the circuit court must be appealable in order to confer jurisdiction on an appellate court. Lewis v. Lewis, 290 Md. 175, 199 (1981). To be appealable, an order must be final. Jackson v. State, 358 Md. 259, 266 (2000) (citations omitted); see also CJP § 12-101(f) (defining a "final judgment" as one "from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken"). A final judgment is one that "concludes the rights of parties," or that "denies the parties means of further prosecuting or defending their rights . . . ." Highfield Water Co. v. Wash. Cty. Sanitary Dist., 295 Md. 410, 415 (1983).