CNH Capital Am. LLC v. Hunt Tractor, Inc.
[…] Thus, any injury resulting from the default by Hunt Tractor on its contractual obligations to CNH would be felt in Wisconsin by the succession of member companies that own CNH. See Wallace Hardware, 223 F.3d at 398.

Turning to the second prong of the § 187 analysis - whether application of the law of the chosen state would be contrary to a fundamental policy of Kentucky - Wallace Hardware provides the answer. Scott Hunt argues that the guaranty would be invalid under Kentucky law because the guaranty does not conform to KRS § 371.065(1), which provides:

No guaranty of an indebtedness which either is not written on, or does not expressly refer to, the instrument or instruments being guaranteed shall be valid or enforceable unless it is in writing signed by the guarantor and contains provisions specifying the
amount of the maximum aggregate liability of the guarantor thereunder, and the date on which the guaranty terminates.
Wisconsin does not have a comparable law. In Wallace Hardware, the Sixth Circuit determined that, under the facts of that case, the enactment of KRS § 371.065 was not evidence of a "fundamental" policy in that case.