CNH Capital Am. LLC v. Hunt Tractor, Inc.
[…] In support of its argument, Hunt Tractor submits an affidavit of Scott Hunt, in which he critiques Hunt Tractor's method of disposition of the secured assets. According to Scott Hunt, CNH received approximately 1/3 of the actual value of the collateral and "far less than the debt which it secured."

Kentucky has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") to govern secured transactions. Thus, Kentucky law requires that "[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." KRS § 355.9-610. A secured party has the burden of establishing that the disposition of collateral was conducted in a commercially reasonable manner. KRS § 355.9-626. However, "[a] secured party need not prove compliance with the provisions . . . relating to . . . disposition . . . unless the debtor or a secondary obligor places the secured party's compliance in issue." Id.

CNH argues that it need not prove commercial reasonableness because Hunt Tractor did not raise the issue until its response to CNH's motion for summary judgment.