Cmtys. for a Better Env't v. San Joaquin Valley Unified Air Pollution Control Dist.
[…] Thus, it appears the terminal has remained in operation during the trial court proceedings and this appeal.

On January 15, 2016, the trial court held a full hearing on the merits of the petition for writ of mandate. In late January, the trial court issued a minute order denying the petition. In February 2016, the trial court entered judgment denying the petition for writ of mandate. Plaintiffs filed this appeal.

DISCUSSION

I. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Appellate review in CEQA lawsuits is governed by the abuse of discretion standard set forth in section 21168.5. Consequently, our "inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence." (§ 21168.5.)

This statutory text identifies two ways an abuse of discretion can occur, each of which has its own standard of review.