Cmtys. for a Better Env't v. San Joaquin Valley Unified Air Pollution Control Dist.
[…] This decision includes determining which types of relief should be adopted or rejected by this court and which types of relief are best committed to the superior court for determination.

3. Voiding Determinations of Air District

Based on our conclusion that Air District violated CEQA in determining the proposed sewer system project was ministerial and exempt from further CEQA review, it follows that the ministerial exemption determination must be voided. Accordingly, plaintiffs are entitled to the issuance of a writ of mandate requiring Air District to void that determination. (See § 21168.9, subd. (a)(1).)

The writ issued on remand also could "mandate that [the project approval] be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part." (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(1).) Typically, such a mandate would be included in the relief granted by this court. (POET I, supra, 218 Cal.App.4th at p. 759 [directing agency to void its approval of the project is a typical remedy for a CEQA violation].)