Cmtys. for a Better Env't v. San Joaquin Valley Unified Air Pollution Control Dist.
[…] Related to the determination whether to vacate the project approval, the trial court also shall consider whether to "suspend any or all specific project activity or activities" pending compliance with the writ and CEQA. (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(2).) Suspending the operation of the sewer system would be appropriate only if the two requirements set forth in section 21168.9, subdivision (a)(2) are satisfied. First, suspension requires a finding "that a specific project activity or activities will prejudice the consideration or implementation of particular mitigation measures or alternatives to the project ...." (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(2).) Second, the suspension appears to be limited to project activity "that could result in an adverse change or alteration to the physical environment ...." (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(2); see POET I, supra, 218 Cal.App.4th 761.)