Cmtys. for a Better Env't v. San Joaquin Valley Unified Air Pollution Control Dist.
[…] Nonetheless, the only reason given in the notice was a citation to Guidelines section 15300.1, which addresses the exemption for ministerial projects. Furthermore, we will not infer Kern County determined no significant environmental impacts were expected from the terminal where it does not appear that Kern County independently assessed air quality impacts of the terminal.

Third, the statutory and regulatory text leads us to conclude that the prohibition in section 21166 and Guidelines section 15162 does not apply to the circumstances of this case. Section 21166 prohibits subsequent or supplemental environmental impact reports only "[w]hen an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project." This condition has not been satisfied in the present case.