Cmty. Health Choice v. ACS Primary Care Physicians Sw., P.A.
[…] Med. Res., LLP v. Molina Healthcare of Tex., Inc., 659 S.W.3d 424 (Tex. 2023).

In Texas Medical Resources, LLP, emergency-medicine doctors sued an insurer, alleging that the insurer did not pay the doctors at the usual and customary rates for treating its insureds. Id. at 427. In this context, the supreme court examined whether the doctors could bring a claim for unfair settlement practices under chapter 541 of the Texas Insurance Code. See id. at 437-48. The Supreme Court focused on the language in section 541.060(a), which states that "[i]t is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary . . . ." Id. at 437 (quoting Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.060(a)) (emphasis in original). Reasoning that the doctors were "neither insureds nor beneficiaries," the supreme court concluded that the doctors could not pursue their section 541.060 claims for unfair settlement practices. Id. at 438.