Cmty. Health Choice v. ACS Primary Care Physicians Sw., P.A.
[…] Therefore, public fisc concerns do not warrant an extension of immunity in these circumstances.

In sum, we conclude that the governing statutory authority does not demonstrate legislative intent to grant Community Health the "nature, purposes, and powers" of an "arm of the State government." See Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist., 212 S.W.3d at 325-26. Therefore, Community Health is not entitled to the protections afforded by the doctrine of governmental immunity.

C. Statutory Immunity

Relying on Texas Health and Safety Code section 281.0565(c), Community Health asserts that it is entitled to statutory immunity from suit or liability for torts. This subsection states: "A charitable organization created by a district under this section is a unit of local government only for purposes of Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 281.0565(c). "Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code" refers to the Texas Tort Claims Act (the "TTCA"). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 101.001-101.109; see also id. § 101.002 ("This chapter may be cited as the Texas Tort Claims Act.").