Cmty. Ass'n Underwriters of Am., Inc. v. Queensboro Flooring Corp.
[…] See, e.g., Smith v. King's Grant Condo., 614 A.2d 261, 263 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1992) ("The law of condominium is a relatively new area and is expanding rapidly. Unfortunately, the law of tort has yet to catch up with developments in this area."), aff'd, 640 A.2d 1276 (Pa. 1994). This difficulty "arises from the innate duality of a condominium's nature; in some ways the condominium relationship is akin to that of adjacent owners, in others, it is like that of lessor and lessee." Smith, 614 A.2d at 264. A "condominium" is defined in 68 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3103 as "[r]eal estate, portions of which are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. Real estate is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners." In Smith v. King's Grant Condominium, a Pennsylvania Superior Court panel noted: