CMS, Risk Mgmt. Holdings, LLC v. Skyline Eng'g, L.L.C.
[…] That Plaintiff has failed to respond to movant's Interrogatories which were due July 17, 2016 as per the May 18, 2016 Preliminary Conference order, and that Plaintiff has violated the Preliminary Conference Order by failing to produce records of work performed at the premises from 2005 to present, and any effective leases for the premises from 2001 to present. Movant also argues that if the premises should be modified either by Plaintiff or the purchaser, that Plaintiff's Complaint should be dismissed for spoliation and violation of this Court's March 2, 2016 Order.

CPLR § 3101(a) allows for the "full disclosure of all evidence material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action regardless of the burden of proof." CPLR § 3124 grants the court the power to compel a party to provide discovery demanded. CPLR § 3126 grants the court the power to sanction a party that fails to comply with a court's discovery order.