CMG Brands LLC v. Stop Staring! Designs LLC
[…] Stop Staring! requested attorney fees and costs in the first action. The court ordered CMG to pay Stop Staring! costs of $2,325 and attorney fees of $118,518.75. CMG appeals.

DISCUSSION

CMG contends that the trial court erred when it awarded attorney fees under section 3344.1 to Stop Staring! as the prevailing party when Stop Staring! obtained only a dismissal without prejudice in this action and ultimately paid damages and accepted an injunction in the later-filed matter. Section 3344.1, subdivision (a)(1) entitles the "prevailing party or parties in any action under this section . . . to attorney's fees and costs." The section does not define the term "prevailing party"; however, the term has been interpreted, when used in the very similar section 3344, as requiring the trial court to analyze "'which party had prevailed on a practical level.' [Citation.]" (Gilbert v. National Enquirer, Inc.