CMC Dev. v. Trumbull Plan. Zon.
[…] On oral motion and written stipulation to parties submitted to court an agreement to judgment, was entered by the court (Munro, J.) on July 2, 1997 after hearing.

On September 24, 1997, the movants, Joseph Mitri, Sr. and Helen Mitri moved to intervene as party defendants and to open the judgment entered on July 2, 1997. It is these motions that are before this court.

The movants, Joseph Mitri, Sr. and Helen Mitri seek to intervene and open the judgment in this matter.

Intervention in this matter is permitted under Conn. General Statutes § 52-102 in the discretion of the court. "Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the parties motion or the nonparty. So moving, as the case maybe, (c) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff. . . ."

The Mitri's claim such an intent adverse to the plaintiff, as owners of property abutting or within 100 feet of the plaintiff's property. The decision whether to allow this intervention is a matter of discretion for this court.