CMB Capital v. Town of N. Haven
[…] The record shows no evidence of unlawful acts or abuse of discretions by the Commission. Furthermore, the record indicates that the Commission acted in a sober and deliberate fashion and not arbitrarily or capriciously or against the weight of the available evidence. Clearly the Commission acted within its discretion and in the lawful execution of its authority in denying CMB's application." (East Haven appeal, East Haven PZC's brief, p. 6.)

The East Haven PZC has not met its burden of proof pursuant to § 8-30g(g). Under that section, as noted above, "the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission that the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record It also must prove that "(1)(A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and (C) such public interests cannot be