CMB Capital v. Town of N. Haven
[…] The record contains references in engineering reports that there may be potential impact from runoff and storm drainage concerning the site area in East Haven involving an off-site watercourse and possible wetlands. Nevertheless, as CMB has pointed out, an inland wetlands agency is only empowered to regulate activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within its territorial limits. See General Statutes § 22a-42(a). Pursuant to the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, municipalities may "authorize any board or commission, as may be by law authorized to act, or may establish a new board or commission to promulgate such regulations . . . as are necessary to protect the wetlands and watercourses within its territorial limits . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 22a-42(c). Nowhere does the act authorize an inland wetlands agency to regulate activities to protect the wetlands and watercourses outside of its territorial limits.