CMB Capital v. Town of N. Haven
[…] Implicit in this assertion is the argument that this statute provides planning and zoning commissions authority to refer applications presented to it to a water pollution control authority for a determination regarding the adequacy of sewer capacity. Nevertheless, aside from the North Haven PZC's assertion that § 7-246a provides such authorization, it has provided no authority for this proposition and the language of the statute itself does not support its position. Section 7-246a provides in relevant part: "(a) Whenever an application or request is made to a water pollution control authority or sewer district for (1) a determination of the adequacy of sewer capacity related to a proposed use of land, (2) approval to hook up to a sewer system at the expense of the applicant, or (3) approval of any other proposal for waste water treatment or disposal at the expense of the applicant, the water pollution control authority or sewer district shall make a decision on such application or request within sixty-five days from the date of receipt, as defined in subsection (c) of section 8-7d, of such application or request . . ." This section of the General Statutes merely sets forth a time limitation for action on a sewer application or request. It does not authorize any particular individual or agency to submit an application or request, nor does it provide for any referral procedures.