CMB Capital v. Town of N. Haven
[…] At trial, CMB introduced evidence that it is the owner of a substantial portion, and the contract purchaser of the remaining portion, of the subject forty-two acre site in North Haven and in East Haven and that it was the applicant whose affordable housing applications were denied. The PZCs have not offered any evidence to contradict CMB's evidence concerning aggrievement. Accordingly, the court finds that CMB is statutorily aggrieved pursuant to § 8-30g(f), and, therefore, has standing to maintain this appeal.

B. Timeliness and Service of Process

General Statutes § 8-30g(f) provides in relevant part that an affordable housing appeal "shall be filed within the time period for filing appeals as set forth in section 8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30 or 8-30a, as applicable . . ." Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8(b), an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the [commission's] decision was published . . ." Under General Statutes § 52-57(b)(5), process in civil actions "against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of law," shall be served "upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided