CMB Capital v. Town of N. Haven
[…] (ROR, Item 202, pp. 1-2.)

In support of this reason, the defendant North Haven PZC argues that "limited sewer resources represent a substantial interest in health, safety or other matters which the Commission may legally consider." (North Haven appeal, North Haven PZC's brief, p. 100.) See General Statutes § 8-30g(g) (requiring the commission to prove, inter alia, that its "decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally consider"). It further contends that "there is substantial evidence in the record that proves that there is a reasonable probability that the WPCA will not approve CMB's sewer connection application.