CMB Capital v. Town of N. Haven
[…] "Statutory aggrievement exists by legislative fiat, not by judicial analysis of the particular facts of the case. In other words, in cases of statutory aggrievement, particular legislation grants standing to those who claim injury to an interest protected by that legislation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pond View, LLC v. Planning Zoning Commission, 288 Conn. 143, 156, 953 A.2d 1 (2008).

Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-30g(f), "[a]ny person whose affordable housing application is denied or is approved with restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units in a set-aside development, may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this section." Thus, under § 8-30g(f), an affordable housing applicant whose "application is denied or is approved with restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units in a set-aside development" is statutorily aggrieved and may initiate an appeal from a decision of a commission.

At trial, CMB introduced evidence that it is the owner of a substantial portion, and the contract purchaser of the remaining portion, of the subject forty-two acre site in North Haven and in East Haven and that it was the applicant whose affordable housing applications were denied. The PZCs have not offered any evidence to contradict CMB's evidence concerning aggrievement. Accordingly, the court finds that CMB is statutorily aggrieved pursuant to § 8-30g(f), and, therefore, has standing to maintain this appeal.

B. Timeliness and Service of Process

General Statutes § 8-30g(f) provides in relevant part that an affordable housing appeal "shall be filed within the time period for filing appeals as set forth in section 8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30 or 8-30a, as applicable . . ." Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8(b), an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the [commission's] decision was published . . ." Under General Statutes § 52-57(b)(5), process in civil actions "against a board, commission,