CMB Capital v. Town of N. Haven
[…] "3) The project, as proposed, would result in a 250% increase in traffic on the adjoining roads.

"4) The plan failed to properly provide for storm water runoff.

"5) The applicants failed to provide an Inland Wetlands and Watercourses application.

"6) The plan failed to address traffic safety considerations including site distances and school bus traffic."

(East Haven appeal, CMB's brief filed June 2, 2008, p. 6; accord, East Haven PZC's brief filed April 17, 2008, p. 3.) Like North Haven, East Haven is not exempt from the requirements of the appeal provisions of § 8-30g, because less than 7 percent of all dwelling units in East Haven meet the criteria set forth in § 8-30g (k).

General Statutes § 8-30g(k) provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) to (j), inclusive, of this section, the affordable housing appeals procedure established under this section shall not be available if the real property which is the subject of the application is located in a municipality in which at least ten per cent of all dwelling units in the municipality are (1) assisted housing, or (2) currently financed by Connecticut Housing Finance Authority mortgages, or (3) subject to binding recorded deeds containing covenants or restrictions which require that such dwelling units be sold or rented at, or below, prices which will preserve the units as housing for which persons and families pay thirty per cent or less of income, where such income is less than or equal to eighty per cent of the median income, or (4) mobile manufactured homes . . ."

The plaintiff appeals from the denials of both the first and amended North Haven site plan applications by the North Haven PZC and the denial of its East Haven site plan application by the East Haven PZC.

II JURISDICTION A. Aggrievement