CMB Capital v. Town of N. Haven
[…] General Statutes § 8-30g(g). The East Haven PZC's brief is devoid of any applicable legal authority, it cites to no evidence in the record, and fails to address with any specificity the reasons given for denying CMB's application. Because the East Haven PZC has failed to meet its statutory burden of proof under § 8-30g(g), the court sustains the appeal and reverses the decision of the East Haven PZC.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-30g(g), "[i]f the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it."

V CONCLUSION

Accordingly, the court sustains the appeals and reverses the decisions of both the North Haven PZC and the East Haven PZC and remands these applications to those commissions for them to approve the applications, as amended, subject to the following condition: