CMB Capital v. Town of N. Haven
[…] Moreover, nothing in the record suggests that such impacts would bring the proposed development under the jurisdiction of the IWC, in light of the limited jurisdiction of such agencies pursuant to General Statute §§ 22a-42a and 22a-38(13). Specifically, § 22a-38(13) defines "regulated activity" as "any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alteration or pollution, of such wetlands or watercourses . . ." (Emphasis added.) Creation of a potential "drainage problem" outside of any wetland or watercourse does not fall within this statutory definition of the types of activities that may be regulated by an inland wetlands agency.