CMB Capital v. Town of N. Haven
[…] (North Haven appeal, ROR, Item 152, p. 2.)

On December 28, 2006, CMB filed an amended application pursuant to § 8-30g(h), which, among other changes, increased the proposed number of units from 350 to 396 and removed the age restriction. (North Haven appeal, ROR, Item 153; Item 158, pp. 43-61; Item 206, pp. 1-2.) The North Haven PZC, IWC and WPCA held hearings on the amended application. (See North Haven appeal, ROR, Items 155, 157, 158, 170, 173, 174, 175, 182, 185, 186 and 203.)

General Statutes § 8-30g(h) provides in relevant part: "(h) Following a decision by a commission to reject an affordable housing application . . . the applicant may, within the period for filing an appeal of such decision, submit to the commission a proposed modification of its proposal responding to some or all of the objections or restrictions articulated by the commission, which shall be treated as an amendment to the original proposal . . . The filing of such a proposed modification shall stay the period for filing an appeal from the decision of the commission on the original application . . ."

On March 12, 2007, the North Haven PZC denied the amended application.