C.M. v. Sussex Cnty. Bd. of Soc. Servs.
[…] N.J.A.C. 10:78-4.3(a). The regulations go on to provide that "natural or adoptive children under the age of 21" are members of the household unit. N.J.A.C. 10:78-3.5(a)(1)(iii). Nevertheless, income eligibility determinations for the expanded Medicaid program under the ACA are required to be made pursuant to the federal income counting methodology known as the MAGI method. 42 C.F.R. § 435.603(a)(2). Under federal regulations, income of a dependent is not included in the household income when the dependent is not required to file a federal tax return. 42 C.F.R. § 435.603(d)(2)(i). In that regard, the applicable federal regulation states:

The MAGI-based income of an individual who is included in the household of his or her natural, adopted or step-parent and is not expected to be required to file a tax return under section 6012(a)(1) of the Code for the taxable year in which eligibility for Medicaid is being determined, is not included in household income whether or not the individual files a tax return.
[Ibid.]

Federal law requires that a tax return be filed for every individual having taxable yearly gross income that equals or exceeds the exempt amount. 26 U.S.C. § 6012(a)(1).