C.M. v. K.J. (In re Adoptions of T.F.C.)
[…] Indiana Code section 31-17-5-9(2)(A) provides that "visitation rights ... survive the adoption of the child by ... [a] person who is biologically related to the child as ... a grandparent." We agree with Grandmother that she fits these criteria.

[13] As to Grandmother's claim that she has the right to consent or object to Foster Parents’ petition to adopt Children, Grandmother relies on Indiana Code section 31-19-9-1. In relevant part, that statute provides: "a petition to adopt a child ... may be granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed by ... (3) each person, agency, or local office having lawful custody of the child whose adoption is being sought." Ind. Code § 31-19-9-1(a)(3).

[14] Here, we conclude Grandmother was not entitled to notice of Foster Parents’ adoption action for two reasons. First, because Children were in the care of DCS, Grandmother was not entitled to notice.