C.M. v. K.J. (In re Adoptions of T.F.C.)
[…] [5] At some point before March 9, 2020, DCS filed a request with the Florida Department of Children and Families to place Children with Grandmother. Id. at 40, 51-55. Because Children were born in Indiana, and Grandmother wanted Children to live with her in Florida, Indiana Code section 31-19-1-1 required that the placements conform to the terms of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children ("ICPC"). The purpose of the ICPC is to ensure that "[e]ach child requiring placement shall receive the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment ...." Ind. Code s § 31-28-4-1(a). A child shall not be sent into the receiving state "until the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, [that] the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child." Ind. Code § 31-28-4-1(d).

[6] On March 9, 2020, the Spencer Circuit Court held a CHINS permanency hearing, which both Grandmother and Foster Parents attended. Appellees’ App.