C.M. v. K.J. (In re Adoptions of T.F.C.)
[…] Id. Likewise, we review a trial court's ruling on a motion for continuance for an abuse of discretion. J.P. v. G. M. , 14 N.E.3d 786, 789 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014).

[12] Grandmother first argues that Foster Parents were required to give her notice of the adoption proceeding because "notice must be given to a: ... (3) grandparent described in IC 31-19-4.5-1(3) ...." Ind. Code § 31-19-2.5-3(a)(3). A grandparent fits the criteria of Indiana Code section 31-19-4.5-1(3) if the grandparent: ... "(B) has: (i) an existing right to petition for visitation under IC 31-17-5; and (ii) a right to visitation that will not be terminated after the adoption under IC 31-17-5-9." Ind. Code § 31-19-4.5-1(3)(B). Under Indiana Code section 31-17-5-1(a)(2),(3), "A child's grandparent may seek visitation rights if: ... (2) the marriage of the child's parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or (3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock." Indiana Code section 31-17-5-9(2)(A) provides that "visitation rights ... survive the adoption of the child by ... [a] person who is biologically related to the child as ... a grandparent." We agree with Grandmother that she fits these criteria.