C.M. v. K.J. (In re Adoptions of T.F.C.)
[…] Code § 31-19-2.5-3(a)(3). A grandparent fits the criteria of Indiana Code section 31-19-4.5-1(3) if the grandparent: ... "(B) has: (i) an existing right to petition for visitation under IC 31-17-5; and (ii) a right to visitation that will not be terminated after the adoption under IC 31-17-5-9." Ind. Code § 31-19-4.5-1(3)(B). Under Indiana Code section 31-17-5-1(a)(2),(3), "A child's grandparent may seek visitation rights if: ... (2) the marriage of the child's parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or (3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock." Indiana Code section 31-17-5-9(2)(A) provides that "visitation rights ... survive the adoption of the child by ... [a] person who is biologically related to the child as ... a grandparent." We agree with Grandmother that she fits these criteria.