C.M. v. K.J. (In re Adoptions of T.F.C.)
[…] Appellees’ App. Vol. 2 at 51. Moreover, Grandmother points to no evidence in the record that, after she returned Children to Mother, she participated in the lives of Children, whether through visits, phone calls, or financial support. Thus, because Grandmother did not have physical custody of Children, and Foster Parents were de facto custodians of Children, Grandmother was not entitled to notice of Foster Parents’ adoption action. See Ind. Code § 31-19-9-1 ("a petition to adopt a child ... may be granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed by ... (3) each person, agency, or local office having lawful custody of the child whose adoption is being sought.") (emphasis added). Grandmother was not entitled to notice of the Foster Parents’ adoption proceeding.

[17] Even if Grandmother had been entitled to notice of Foster Parents’ petitions to adopt Children, she was not entitled to intervene in the adoption matter.