C.M. Thibodaux Co., Ltd. v. U.S.
[…] [Citations omitted] [Emphasis in original] Id. at 1218.

On that basis then, the bonus and delay rentals are not economic interests for purposes of federal taxation because economic interest secures income derived from the extraction of oil; lease bonuses and delay rental rights are rights to payment unrelated to production or to the extraction of oil.

Furthermore, Treasury Regulation 26 C.F.R. § 1.611-1(b) Economic interest as relates to depletion reads in pertinent part:

(b) Economic interest. (1) . . . An economic interest is possessed in every case in which the taxpayer has acquired by investment any interest in mineral in place . . . and secured, by any form of legal relationship, income derived from the extraction of the mineral . . . to which he must look for a return of his capital. . . . A person who has no capital investment in the mineral deposit . . . does not possess an economic interest merely because through a contractual relation he possesses a mere economic or pecuniary advantage derived from production. For example, an agreement between the owner of an economic interest and another entitling the latter to . . . compensation for extraction . . . does not convey a depletable economic interest. Further depletion deductions with respect to an economic interest of a corporation are allowed to the corporation and not to its shareholders. (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiff seeks to distinguish the federal tax cases involving shifting income by arguing that while a transfer of income only may be an assignment of income, transfer of income producing property is not.