Clybourn v. Spiderbands LLC
[…] Defendants do not contest that these disclosure requirements apply to Clybourn. Instead, they assert that the employment agreement satisfied § 195(1)'s requirement to provide rates of pay at the time of hiring, and that thereafter the paystubs that they made available fulfilled the notice requirements. Doc. 19, 14. Defendants are wrong on both counts. The employment agreement contains no reference to Clybourn's non-class hourly or overtime rate. Second, even if Clybourn did receive her paystubs, they would not comply with Section 195(1) because it requires notice "at the time of hiring," not at the time of payment.

B. Pay Statement

Clybourn has stated a valid claim for failure to provide a pay statement. NYLL provides that "every employer shall . . . furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages." NYLL § 195(3). In her complaint, Clybourn claims that Defendants violated this provision because she was unable to access her paystubs through the online system.