Clybourn v. Spiderbands LLC
[…] As a result, Clybourn's § 191(1)(d) wage claim is dismissed and the Court need not reach Defendants' contention that Plaintiff's claims for breach of contract and failure to pay wages are duplicative. Doc. 19, 14.

D. Anti-Retaliation

Pursuant to NYLL § 215(1)(a):

No employer . . . shall discharge . . . any employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer . . . that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter, or any order issued by the commissioner.
NYLL § 215(1)(a). "An employee complaint or other communication need not make explicit reference to any section or provision of this chapter to trigger the protections of this section." Id. In a related context, retaliation for opposing unlawful discrimination, the Court of Appeals has held: