Clutteur v. Rosier
[…] Clutteur filed a complaint against Rosier on December 14, 2018, within the two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions under Code § 8.01-243(A). However, Rosier was not a proper party-defendant because she had died prior to the commencement of Clutteur's action. On August 16, 2019, acting in the name of "Nancy C. Rosier" under Code § 38.2-2206(F), Erie Insurance Property & Casualty Company (Erie) filed an answer to Clutteur's complaint.

In addition to serving Rosier, Clutteur served her complaint on Erie Insurance Property & Casualty Company (Erie) pursuant to Code § 38.2-2206, titled "Uninsured motorist insurance coverage." Upon being served, Erie had "the right to file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of the owner or operator of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle." Code § 38.2-2206(F). Accordingly, Erie filed an answer to the complaint in the name of "Nancy C. Rosier" on August 16, 2019. For the sake of brevity, the actions and pleadings of Erie done in the name of "Nancy C. Rosier" are herein referred to as Rosier's actions and pleadings.