Clutteur v. Rosier
[…] Thus, after the Monday, April 19, 2021 deadline expired, Clutteur's originally filed complaint was an unamendable suit filed against a deceased person and, consequently, a legal nullity. See Swann, 252 Va. at 184 (suit filed against a deceased party is a legal nullity).

II. The commencement of the nonsuited action did not toll the statute of limitations.

Clutteur contends that the nonsuit tolling provided under Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) preserves the tolling effect of the commencement date of her originally filed and nonsuited action. Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) provides:

If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in [Code] § 8.01-380, the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action . . . and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation . . . .
(Emphasis added). "In Virginia, a plaintiff may take one nonsuit as a matter of right." INOVA Health Care Servs. v. Kebaish, 284 Va. 336, 344 (2012) (citing Code § 8.01-380(B) ("[O]ne nonsuit may be taken to a cause of action . . . as a matter of right.")).