Clutteur v. Rosier
[…] Beck, 262 Va. 673, 679 (2001))).

Rosier died on September 17, 2017, before the action commenced by the filing the second complaint, and-given that the cause of action accrued on January 2, 2017-before the expiration of the applicable two-year limitations period on January 2, 2019. See Code § 8.01-243(A) (stating a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions). The time for commencing an action against a personal representative for a defendant who dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period and before commencement of the action is provided in Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(a). Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(a) provides:

Effect of death of a party.--The death of a person . . . against whom an action may be brought shall toll the statute of limitations as follows:
. . . .
Death of person against whom personal action may be brought.
If a person against whom a personal action may be brought dies before the commencement of such action and before the expiration of the limitation period for commencement thereof then . . . an action may be commenced against the decedent's personal representative before the expiration of the applicable limitation period or within one year after the qualification of such personal representative, whichever occurs later.

Although the time limit stated in Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(a) expressly extends the commencement date to one year after the qualification of a personal representative, Code § 8.01-229(B)(6) limits the impact of any delay in qualifying the personal representative to two years. See Code § 8.01-229(B)(6) ("Delayed qualification of personal representative"). Code § 8.01-229(B)(6) provides:

Delayed qualification of personal representative.--If there is an interval of more than two years between the death of any person . . . against whom a cause of action has accrued . . . and the qualification of such person's personal representative, such personal representative shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be deemed to have qualified on the last day of such two-year period.