Clutteur v. Rosier
[…] If a complaint filed against a decedent is amended to substitute the decedent's authorized personal representative within the time limit provided in Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(b), the complaint is taken to have been properly filed against the personal representative. See McManama v. Plunk, 250 Va. 27, 35 (1995) (holding that a suit filed against a decedent is not a nullity when amended to substitute a personal representative in accordance with Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(b)); Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(b). Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(b) provides:

Effect of death of a party.--The death of a person . . . against whom an action may be brought shall toll the statute of limitations as follows:
. . . .
Death of person against whom personal action may be brought.
. . . .
If a person against whom a personal action may be brought dies before suit papers naming such person as defendant have been filed with the court, then such suit papers may be amended to substitute the decedent's personal representative as party defendant before the expiration of the applicable limitation period or within two years after the date such suit papers were filed with the court, whichever occurs later, and such suit papers shall be taken as properly filed.
(Emphasis added). Since Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(b) only suspends the rule that an action against a decedent is a legal nullity to provide a limited opportunity to substitute the decedent's personal representative for the decedent, it follows that a failure to timely make the substitution renders the action a legal nullity.

Clutteur contends that Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(b) supplanted the rule that an action against a decedent is a nullity.