Clutter v. Perdue
[…] As an employer, the federal government "provide[s] equal opportunity in employment for all persons [and] prohibit[s] discrimination in employment because of . . . age." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101(a).

Federal employees' complaints of employment discrimination prohibited by the ADEA are subject to a forty-five-day reporting requirement. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). An aggrieved employee must initiate contact with an agency EEO counselor within forty-five days "of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). Upon completing the initial counseling activities, the aggrieved individual may elect to either proceed with an EEOC complaint or file a civil action in federal district court.