Cluney v. Sorour DMD PC
[…] The record does not show that anyone specified in section 416.10 or otherwise authorized to receive service on behalf of the corporation had actual notice of the summons and complaint. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that plaintiff failed to meet her burden of showing substantial compliance with sections 416.10 and 415.20 or by vacating the default and default judgment entered against the corporation. (Ramos, supra, 223 Cal.App.4th at p. 1441.)

B. Service on individual defendants

Section 415.20, subdivision (b) authorizes substitute service in lieu of personal delivery on an individual "[i]f a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served." In such cases, the summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's usual place of business, in the presence of a person at least 18 years of age and apparently in charge of the place of business, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served at the place where the summons and complaint were left. (Ibid.)

Section 415.20, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: "If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, as specified in Section 416.60, 416.70, 416.80, or 416.90, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's . . . usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of . . . a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left."