Cluney v. Sorour DMD PC
[…] A default judgment entered against a defendant without service of process in a manner prescribed by statute is void. (Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 540, 544 (Ellard).) A motion to set aside a judgment void on its face may be brought at any time. (Pittman v. Beck Park Apartments Ltd. (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 1009, 1021 (Pittman).) A motion to set aside a default judgment valid on its face but void because of improper service is governed by the limitation periods set forth in section 473.5. (Rogers v. Silverman (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 1114, 1124 (Rogers).) Under section 473.5, subdivision (a) a party that has not received actual notice of an action due to improper service may move to set aside a default or default judgment within "the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered."

Plaintiff contends defendants' motion to set aside the judgment was untimely because it was not filed within 180 days after entry of default.