Clune v. Quitzow
[…] Section 581 contains six subdivisions, setting out the circumstances under which an action may be dismissed, or a nonsuit entered. Under subdivision 3 the defendant might have had the action dismissed, but he was not bound to do so. The plaintiff could not have had the action dismissed, under this section, without the consent of the defendant, because affirmative relief was sought by the answer. Section 582 provides: "In every case, other than those mentioned in the last section, the judgment must be upon the merits."

         Section 594 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "Either party may bring an issue to trial, or to a hearing, and in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise direct, may proceed with his case, and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require."

         It was the right of the defendant, under the provisions of said section, to proceed with the case, and to have a judgment entered finally disposing of the case, and the court did not err in granting it.

         I advise that the judgment be affirmed.